After Restoration of Independence

After restoration of Lithuania's independence on 11 March 1990, Romualdas Sikorskis was appointed Minister of Finance.

Over the last 17 years the Ministry of Finance has been headed by:

  • Elvyra Kunevičienė (March 1991 - July 1992),
  • Audrius Misevičius (July - December 1992),
  • Eduardas Vilkelis (December 1992 - February 1995),
  • Reinoldijus Šarkinas (February 1995 - February 1996),
  • Algimantas Križinauskas (February - December 1996),
  • Rolandas Matiliauskas (December 1996 - February 1997),
  • Algirdas Gediminas Šemeta (February 1997 - June 1999 and December 2008 - June 2009),
  • Jonas Lionginas (June - October 1999 and November 2000 - July 2001),
  • Vytautas Dudėnas (November 1999 - November 2000),
  • Dalia Grybauskaitė (July 2001 - April 2004),
  • Algirdas Butkevičius (May 2004 - May 2005),
  • Zigmantas Balčytis (May 2005 - May 2007),
  • Rimantas Šadžius (June 2007 - December 2008),
  • Ingrida Šimonytė (July 2009 - December 2012).
  • Rimantas Šadžius (December 2012 - June 2016),
  • Rasa Budbergytė (June 2016 - December 2016),
  • Vilius Šapoka has been the Minister of Finance since 13 December 2016.
Last updated: 15-12-2016